Best Jobs in Calgary, AB (2026)
Discover the top 10 highest-paying and fastest-growing careers in Calgary. Compare salaries, growth rates, and find your perfect career path.
About Calgary's Job Market
Calgary is the energy capital of Canada, home to headquarters of most major oil and gas companies. The city has successfully diversified into tech, with a growing startup ecosystem and major tech employers. No provincial sales tax makes take-home pay higher.
Top Industries in Calgary
Top 10 Best Jobs in Calgary
Petroleum Engineer
Calgary remains the undisputed center of Canadian energy with the highest engineering salaries.
Software Engineer
Tech salaries comparable to Vancouver/Toronto with lower cost of living and no provincial tax.
Energy Analyst
Energy transition creates new roles analyzing renewable integration and sustainability.
Project Manager
Major infrastructure and energy projects require experienced PMs with strong compensation.
Financial Analyst
Energy sector finance expertise commands premium salaries and international opportunities.
Data Scientist
Energy companies and tech firms both need data expertise, creating diverse opportunities.
Geologist
Calgary's concentration of energy companies offers the most geology positions in Canada.
Supply Chain Manager
Calgary's role as a transportation hub creates strong demand for supply chain expertise.
Registered Nurse
Alberta offers some of the highest nursing salaries in Canada with excellent benefits.
Environmental Consultant
Energy transition and ESG requirements drive demand for environmental expertise.
Cost of Living in Calgary
Calgary has a cost of living index of 110 (100 = Canadian national average). This means living expenses are 10% higher than the national average.
- Average Rent: $1,900/month average rent
- Average Commute: 27 minutes
- Quality of Life Score: 8/10
Salary Purchasing Power
A $100,000 salary in Calgary has the equivalent purchasing power of $90,909 in an average-cost Canadian city.
Calgary Job Market Trends for 2026
The Calgary job market continues to evolve, driven by changes in technology, demographics, and economic conditions. As a recognized tech hub, Calgary attracts significant investment from both established corporations and innovative startups, creating abundant opportunities for technology professionals.
Employers in Calgary increasingly value a combination of technical skills and soft skills such as communication, adaptability, and problem-solving. Remote and hybrid work arrangements have become standard in many industries, particularly in technology and finance. Job seekers should consider both the nominal salary and the cost of living when evaluating opportunities in Calgary.
With a quality of life score of 8/10 and a population of 1,336,000, Calgary offers a balance of career opportunities and lifestyle amenities. The city's 5 major industries provide diverse career paths, from entry-level positions to executive roles. Professionals relocating to Calgary can expect higher costs offset by competitive salaries.
Frequently Asked Questions About Jobs in Calgary
What are the highest paying jobs in Calgary?
The highest paying jobs in Calgary include Petroleum Engineer ($100,000-$180,000), Software Engineer ($85,000-$150,000), Energy Analyst ($75,000-$120,000).Energy and Technology sectors offer particularly competitive salaries.
Is Calgary a good place to find a job?
Yes, Calgary has a strong job market. No provincial sales tax increases take-home pay. The city's population of 1,336,000 supports a diverse economy with opportunities in Energy, Technology, Finance.